Where your education choices meet experts

How to get an Australian Student Visa

australian student visa

Australia has something fascinating about it: it is a multicultural country and globally is known as one of the most diverse and friendly countries in the world. Besides, it has world-class universities and colleges where you can study.

But, how do I get there to study? Well, basically you need to apply for Student Visa (Subclass 500), and these are the steps you need to follow –There are eight! But, no worries, our education experts are here to help you-:

1. Find a course

You have to follow your passions and work on what you truly want. So, firstly, you have to find a course. Whether you’re looking for English courses, vocational, undergraduate or postgraduate degrees, your education expert will be there also to assist you to estimate the cost of living of every city where you will live, and which College or University among Australians will fit your needs.

Every course has a CRICOS code, therefore, pay attention to it, because that number validates the course in Australia. This course must be between 12 and 52 weeks longer in order to be eligible for a Student Visa.

2. Gather all the documents requested by the College or University

Depends on the course, the College or University and your country of citizenship, you’ll be requested to provide a copy of your Passport, the Academic Graduation Certificate (Post-secondary degrees, Diplomas, Certificates), Academic Transcripts, IELTS or equivalent certificate, Statement of Purpose, Genuine Temporary Entrant, College or University Application form, Proof of finances (up to 1 year of study).

Remember that documents such as Academic Certificates and Transcripts need to be translated by an Official English translator. Your education expert will let you know which one is the most affordable to you in your home country or where you are located.

3. Submit your documents to the College or University

Once you have gathered all the documents your education expert will assist you submitting them to the College or University. Remember that you can apply up to 3 academic institutions, so, do not hesitate to tell to your education expert to show you more options.

Note: There are some Universities and Colleges that request an application fee.

4. Receive an Offer Letter

Receiving an offer letter could take from 1 to 3 weeks in average, if you have all your documents sometimes it only takes 24 hours. Just be patient until your education expert reaches you out! For some cases you will be requested to add more documents, but, no worries, some Institutions need to validate your information.

accepting offer letter in australia -student visa. Image from unsplash

5. Accept and Offer Letter

As we mentioned before, you can apply to different Colleges or Universities, so, at the end you can follow the beat in your heart and make a decision about where to study.

6. Pay your health insurance and tuition fees

Purchasing health insurance for international students in Australia – better known as OSHC for its acronym in English (Overseas Student Health Cover)- covering the time of permanence is a fundamental requirement for the student visa.

Sofiri has allied with Cohort Go, which is a platform that makes it more just, intelligent, and easy to make payments for international students. This allows you to pay your expenses for OSHC, tuition and other expenses related to your studies in your local currency with competitive exchange rates and without extra fees.

Your education expert can request your basic package or purchase another with greater benefits. It can also compare them and teach you the best option for you. You are entirely free to choose the most suitable.

7. Accept the CoE (Confirmation of Enrolment)

Getting a CoE means you are officially enrolled in a College or University from Australia! Your education expert will be there to let you know what you have received the CoE. Now you have to use it to apply for the Australian student visa.

getting the australian student visa before CoE. Image from unsplash

8. Apply for the Australian Student Visa

Your education expert will let you know which documents you need to prepare to apply for the Australian student visa. But, basically, you will need your CoE and, proof of financial support and the visa application form.

After submitting your documents, you will take your biometrics in your residence country or near where you’re located, and for some circumstances like having a tattoo, you will need a health assessment (if you come from a country where there are public health concerns such as polio or Ebola Virus Disease, you might need to have more health assessments).

The embassy can contact you if the request more documents!

Take into account that

  • The current fees in order to apply for an Australian student visa start from $620 AUD, unless exempt.
  • If you are under 18 you need to prove you have a welfare arrangement, which means you need a guardian, appropiate accommodation and welfare, and additional documents.
  • You can include (to travel with you) or must declare on your student visa application family members as your partner or dependent children who are unmarried and has not turned 18 years of age.
  • Family members who apply for the visa must meet inmmigration requirements for health and character.

Ready to start your study journey?

If you’re looking for information on English language courses, technical, vocational, bachelor, master or doctorate in Australia, please consider Sofiri. With Sofiri, you can get free advice on courses, help with your application and even assistance with the student visa. You will get guidance throughout your trip and answers to your questions every step of the way.

2 Comments

Avatar
ayesha
July 18, 2019 at 09:23

thanks for sharing amazing one keep posting really appreciated
services

Sofiri
Sofiri
July 18, 2019 at 10:16

You are welcome Ayesha!

Leave A Comment

© Copyright 2018 All rights reserved | Sofiri Pty Ltd | Australia | ABN 76 613 605 066